Wednesday, March 18, 2009

I May Be Paranoid, But Not An Android

How we doin' out there, soul babies?

Apologies for momentarily dipping out on you again---I realize it only takes half a nanosecond to be forgotten in the vicious cycle of relevance peculiar to the blogosphere. Nonetheless, those of you who still throw down with me despite my erratic and often unpredicatible blogging behavior are the only people I really give a fat damn about in the first place. Thanks for staying true.

Anyway, I was working on a post the other night, but clearly I was too mentally tired to write/type anything remotely intelligible. At the same time, I wasn't able to sleep no matter how many fuckin' chubby white sheep I attempted to count. Somewhere in the midst of this wide-eyed and half-crazed dilemma, I started compiling some of my favorite Radiohead reduxes, and it was in the early hours of that morning that the I'm Kinda Sleep Ee mix was born.

My familiars know that I'm a Radiohead stan, but for the most part I'm a purist. Too many DJs have (inadvertantly?) done their damnedest to make a mockery of the band's music---I mean, hey...can we all agree that there's nothing particularly cute about mashing "Creep" with a Britney Spears joint, children?

In spite of said skepticism, I'm inexplicably inclined to peep the trainwreck, and find myself obsessively collecting the entire gamut of their remixed material. Even the most absurd reworkings can make for an entertaining conversation piece, and I'm Kinda Sleep Ee will hopefully provide substantial evidence that quite a few of these mixes truly don't suck. Some of them might even be described as borderline genius...or so said my sleep deprived brain, anyway.

For those of you who aren't feelin' Radiohead, I offer my sincerest heartfelt regrets. I'll be diggin' from the funk and soul crates again before you can say "Scholar's a silly fuck up" 99 times. Word.


Preview/ Download via Limelinx:
I'm Kinda Sleep Ee: An Insomniac's Tribute To Radiohead

Download the mix via Sharebee

Track List:
Sooo Tired---DJ Panzah Zandahz
Five Step---Overdub Bootleg
Nude---Shanghai Restoration Mix
Atoms For Peace---Four Tet Remix
Weird Fishes---AmpLive Remix
Reckoner---Elijah's Horrible Wind Remix
Skip Divided---Modeselektor Remix
Nude---Three Leaves & A Head Remix
Get Em High//Videotape---Hippomothamus
How Ya Want It---DJ Panzah Zandahz ft. Jungle Bros.
No Karma---Jaydiohead
Paranoid Android---B2 Mix
Nude---DR's Raggedy Anne Remix
Change Order---Jaydiohead
Nude---sayCet Remix

Fundamental Supplementals:

My man Mike from This Is Tomorrow requested that I share a link to the beat tape he just released, a collection of dope remixes he crafted in Sept/Oct. of last year. Check it here, where you can also find links to some of his other remixes and fantastic workouts on the ones and twos.

Track List:

01. Intro
02. 1nce Again featuring A Tribe Called Quest
03. Stakes Is High featuring De La Soul
04. Stick To Your Gunz featuring MOP And Kool G Rap
05. Universal Magnetic featuring Mos Def
06. The Light featuring Pharaohe Monch
07. Broad Factor featuring Quasimoto
08. Funkorama featuring Redman
09. Boom featuring Royce 5'9
10. The Man, The Icon featuring Big Daddy Kane
11. The Revolutionist featuring Guru
12. Outro

Word From Your Moms:

"Sleep is the most moronic fraternity in the world, with the heaviest dues and the crudest rituals." ~Vladimir Nabokov

"Sleep... Oh! how I loathe those little slices of death...." ~Henry Wadsworth Longfellow

"Happiness consists in realizing it is all a great strange dream" ~Jack Kerouac

12 comments:

Styler said...

Greetings Scholar,
I've just arrived home in blighty from a wee trip away to get some much needed sun on my back, back to the pissin' frezzin' hell hole I call home, back with a case full of the blues and an empty whisky bottle, back to the shity existence I love to hate, back to kick ass and chew gum...n I'm all outta gum etc.

So what better way to cheer me up than me ol' mucker droppin' a Radiohead mix.

As I write, I've not even heard it yet, that's how much confidence I have in your sleep deprived selection...don't let me down

Hope your world is on the up mio amico.

Tonio said...

The radiohead mix is the shit scholar. gracias.

Anonymous said...

I was hoping that the Fila Brazilia remix would make the list, but you made up for it with the Shanghai Restoration and the Modeselektor. Illnes!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Commish CH said...

"I never sleep, cuz sleep is the cousin of death"
-Nas, NY State of Mind

Im a big Quas fiend, so it is good to see him on the mix. CHeers

Q said...

"The last refuge of the insomniac is a sense of superiority to the sleeping world."

-Leonard Cohen

Dead on as always, Scholar. Peace.

Hippomothamus said...

Wow, thanks for including one of my songs in this radiohead mix.

Scholar said...

Hippo---All due respect. I heard that Rhyming In Rainbows was out before AmpLive's joint, and I hate to see talented producers get overlooked. Your work on that project was extra-nice and truly deserved more attention.

Hippomothamus said...

Cheers.

Yeah, it was out quite a bit before it :)

I wasn't actually that bothered when I heard that someone else was doing it. I wasn't even bothered when I seen how big his became.

I was a little annoyed when people started accusing me of copying his idea though.

Cheers again. It's the little things like this that give me so much joy for my work.

Penis Enlargement Pills said...

I am thoroughly convinced in this said post. I am currently searching for ways in which I could enhance my knowledge in this said topic you have posted here. It does help me a lot knowing that you have shared this information here freely. I love the way the people here interact and shared their opinions too. I would love to track your future posts pertaining to the said topic we are able to read.

hard said...

I simply want to say I’m beginner to blogging and site-building and honestly liked you’re web blog. Very likely I’m likely to bookmark your blog . You absolutely come with amazing well written articles. Thanks a lot for sharing with us your blog site.
Hotels in Frankfurt

www.segovia-3d.com said...

Really effective info, thanks so much for the post.

Gynexin Ingredients said...

Radiohead are also on my all time favorite list of cool bands - they just did their own way and created their own sound and that's what makes them so unique.Buy Gynexin